Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Updated June 12th 2013
Raineri Jewelers will occasionally update its policies to reflect company and customer feedback. We encourage you to periodically review this page to remain informed of our latest policy information. If you have questions or concerns about our policies or policy changes, please contact the Raineri Jewelers customer service department (contact us) or call (888) 718-7686. 

Your privacy is important to us.
 This privacy policy is designed to inform you of what information Raineri Jewelers collects, why we collect such information and how we use the information we collect. 

Collection and Use of Information

We do not collect any personal information while you are browsing our web site. Personal information refers to any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name; home, billing or other physical address; an email address; phone number or other contact information; and a credit card number and expiration date. When you submit your personal information to us, you are giving us your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information as set forth in this privacy policy. Raineri Jewelers does not sell, trade or rent your personally identifiable information to third-parties.

Communications
If you contact one of our jewelry specialists and provide personal information to him/her or submit a request or inquiry through our web site, we will use this information to respond to your inquiry or request and to provide you with any other additional information that we believe may be helpful or interesting to you. 

If you place an order with Raineri Jewelers, in addition to the uses set forth above, we will use your personal information to confirm your order, prevent and detect fraud or abuse, respond to your requests or inquiries, provide you with other administrative information regarding your order and provide you with any other information we deem helpful or interesting to you regarding your order. 

At your consent, Raineri Jewelers may use information you have provided to communicate to you information regarding its products and services. For example, we may communicate to you information regarding promotions, surveys, contests, sweepstakes or product or service updates. This information may also be used to improve and customize our Web Site's content, layout and services to better meet your needs as our customer. 

If you do not want to receive communications from Raineri Jewelers you may elect to opt-out of receiving such communications; please see the "Opt-Out" section below for more information. 

CAN-SPAM Act Compliance
Raineri Jewelers complies with the FTC's CAN-SPAM Act requirements. For more information about the CAN-SPAM Act, please visit the FTC's spam information site: http://www.ftc.gov/spam/

Internal Use
We may compare and review your personal information for errors, omissions and accuracy. We may also use your personal information internally to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, web site content and product offerings. Your personal information may also be used internally to conduct internal research on our users' demographics, interests, behavior and generally to better understand and improve the usability, performance and effectiveness of our web site and our marketing programs. 

Compliance with Law and Fraud Protection
We may collect and disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We may collect and possibly share personally identifiable information and any other information available to us in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any personal or as otherwise required by law. We may also exchange information, including personally identifiable information, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction. 

Service Providers
Raineri Jewelers may share your personally identifiable information with authorized third party partners, agents and contractors. For example, if we need to ship something to you, we must share your name and address with a shipping company. Examples of other third parties that we may share your personal information with include: fulfillment companies (e.g., companies that fulfill product orders), jewelers, assemblers, data analysis firms, affiliates, third party consulting or marketing firms and e-mail service providers. Additionally, if you use a credit card or other payment method to place an order with Raineri Jewelers, to confirm and process your order we will share your personal information with such company to fulfil your order. These third parties only receive personally identifiable information if such information is needed to perform their function(s) and are not authorized to use any personally identifiable information for any purpose(s) other than the purpose(s) set forth by Raineri Jewelers. We provide these third parties with only the minimum amount of personally identifiable information necessary to complete the requested service, product or transaction. 

Special Events
If you choose to participate in a special event (i.e., a promotion, contest or sweepstakes) Raineri Jewelers may share your personal information with those organizations participating in the applicable event. Typically, these third parties do not use your information for any purpose other than to manage the event. In some cases these third-party partners may send you promotional materials regarding their products and services. In these cases, you will be given the opportunity to opt-out, and not have your personally identifiable information shared with that third-party partner. 

If you choose to allow us to post your feedback on our web site and wish to have such feedback removed, please contact us or call (888) 718-7686 and your feedback will be removed promptly. 

Send to a Friend
When you e-mail an item to a friend, you and your friend's names and e-mail addresses are requested. This ensures that your friend will know that you have requested that Raineri Jewelers send them an e-mail. You and your friend's e-mail addresses will only be used for this purpose unless permission is otherwise granted. 

IP Address
When you visit our web site, Raineri Jewelers collects your IP address to, among other things, help diagnose problems with our server, administer and tune the operation of its web site, analyze trends, track traffic patterns, gather demographic information for aggregate use and track the date and duration of each session within our web site. Your IP address may also be used in combination with your personal information for credit fraud protection and risk reduction. 

Data Collection Devices (Cookies and/or Web Beacons)
Raineri Jewelers may collect non-personal data through cookies, web logs, web beacons (also known as pixel gifs or action tags) and other monitoring technologies. Where authorized by us, third parties may use cookies, Raineri Jewelers's web log files, web beacons and other monitoring technologies to compile aggregate statistics on Raineri Jewelers's behalf. The non-personal information that we collect is used to better understand and improve the usability, performance and effectiveness of our web site and marketing programs. We may share or transfer non-personally identifiable information with or to our affiliates, licensees and partners. 

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies on certain pages of our web site to, among other things, analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, deliver you a more customized shopping experience, track visits from our affiliates and partners and allow the use of our shopping cart. Raineri Jewelers does not use cookies to store or collect any personal information. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits; although, by declining the use of cookies you may not be able to use certain features on the web site. 

Additionally, Raineri Jewelers may use third-party advertising or content delivery companies to serve ads or images on our web site or on other web sites on the World Wide Web. These companies may use web beacons to place a persistent cookie on your computer. Doing this allows the third party to recognize your computer each time you visit certain pages or emails and compiles anonymous information. Information collected through these third-party advertising companies does not contain your personal information.

 

Children under 13

Raineri Jewelers does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that data from our systems. Please visit the FTC's website at www.ftc.gov for tips on protecting children's privacy online. 

Links

Our Web Site may provide links to other third-party Web Sites which are outside our control and not covered by this privacy policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these (and all) Web Sites. 

Security

Raineri Jewelers is committed to the protection of the personal information you share with us. We utilize a combination of security technologies, procedures and organizational measures to ensure that your personal information is secure from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers with limited access. Additionally, when we transfer sensitive personal information (for example, credit card information) over the Internet, we protect it using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology. We do not store any credit card information. 

Updating your personal information

If the personal information Raineri Jewelers has gathered from you changes or you would like to revise such information, we will gladly correct or update any personal data you have previously provided to us. To request a change or update to your personal information, please contact us or call (888) 718-7686. 

Opt-out

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. To opt-out of receiving communications from Raineri Jewelers please contact us or call (888) 718-7686. 

Your consent to our Privacy Policy

By using this Web Site, you agree to Raineri Jewelers's privacy policy. This is our entire and exclusive privacy policy and it supersedes any earlier version. We may occasionally update this privacy policy. When a revision is made we will revise the "last updated" date on this page. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to stay informed about how we are protecting your information. Your continued use of this Web Site constitutes your consent to this privacy policy and any updates. For other terms and conditions that apply to your use of our Web Site, please see our Raineri Jewelers Product Policies and Legal Notices. 

Questions or Comments

If you have questions about this privacy policy, please contact the Raineri Jewelers customer service department (contact us) or call (888) 718-7686. You may also send us your comments about the Raineri Jewelers web site or the shopping experience in general, as we always appreciate feedback.